Staff

Staff for 2017

PRINCIPAL Mr Grant Miles - ATTC, Nat Dip SpS, Dip Tch

DEPUTY PRINCIPAL Mr Michael Hoskins – BSc, Dip Tch, M.Ed Leadership

ASSISTANT PRINICPAL Mrs Tara Quinney

ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL - Dr Cliff Harwood, PhD - Curriculum and Professional Development

HEADS OF DEPARTMENT AND TEACHERS IN CHARGE OF SUBJECTS

ART: TIC Art - Ms Beth Woodward - DipTch, ATCL Speech & Drama, B.Ed. Dean Yr 9

ENGLISH: Dr Claire Hills – B.A, Dip. Tch, Dip. S L T, M Ed Admin (Hons), M EdL, PhD.

ELL: Ms Jane O’Donnell - Cert TESOL (Trinity College London),DipTESOL IPC

FOOD TECHNOLOGY TIC:  - Ms Jane O’Donnell - B Ed, Dip Tch, PGDIS

GEOGRAPHY & SOCIAL STUDIES: Mr Nigel Bailey – B.Sc(Hons), PGCE, Grad Cert OTL

INFORMATION MANAGEMENT TIC: Mr Giuseppe Cugliari – M.Ed

MAORI TIC: Mr Francis McNally

MATHEMATICS: Mr Hamlet Muller - H D E IV Dip. Edn N T D Mechanical Engineering.

MUSIC TIC: Mr Stephan Schulz - B.A. M Mus, Dip Tch 

N Z Q A LIAISON and PRINCIPAL’S NOMINEE: - Dr Claire Hills - PhD 

PHYSICAL EDUCATION & HEALTH: Miss Natalie Lane – B.Ed, PG cert PE, Dip Tch

DRS & TIC History: Mrs Kathryn Miles - B.A, Dip Tch Year 12 Dean

ASSISTANT DRS and LITERACY LEADER: Mrs Susanne Walker - B.A, M.A (Hons), Dip Tch

SCIENCE: Ms Patricia Evans – M.Sc (on leave)

TECHNOLOGY: Dr Cliff Harwood (Interim HOD)

Year 7 & 8 HOD : Ms Andrea Parsons - B.A, Dip Tch

SPECIALIST CLASSROOM TEACHER: Ms Beth Woodward

TEACHERS

Mrs Kristy Boderick - B.Ed, Dip Tch (on leave)

Mr Nathan Holder – B.A, Dip Tch

Mr Callum James - B.A, Dip Tch

Mrs Elizabeth Lark - B. Ed, Dip Tch

Miss Zoe Fletcher - B.Sc, Dip Tch

Mr Thomas Cambell - B. Ed, Dip Tch

Mr Martin Crossling - B.Sc, Dip Tch

Mr Patrick O'Connell -  B.Ed, Dip Tch

Miss Abby Schaefer - B.Ed, Dip Tch

NON-TEACHING SUPPORT STAFF

Administration Staff:

Principal's PA - Mrs Deborah Eising

Front Office - Mrs Vivienne MacArthur (Monday-Wednesday) 
                         Mrs Deb Hampson (Thursday & Friday)

Bursar: Mr Phillip Treseder – B.CA

Librarian: Mrs Carolyn Hunt

Caretaker: Mr David Sayer

Gateway & STAR Co-ordinator: Mrs Shelley Pender

Sports Co-ordinator: Ms Shona Duncan

Teacher Aides: Mrs Leigh Rose, Mrs Sharon Parsons-Gray, Mrs Tina Timms, Mrs Rachel Hourigan

Alternative Education: Mr Ken Stokes

Uniform Shop: NZ Uniform, Chapel St, Masterton 

Tuckshop : Mrs Anna Hume

Science Technician Assistant : Mr Hal Morgan